Theme and Symposia

Status message

Form ID is : search_block_form

Theme:

Chemical Engineering - Future Solutions

Organizing Committee:

Conference Chair: João Soares, University of Alberta
Technical Program Chair: Arvind Rajendran, University of Alberta


Symposia:

Symposium in Memory of Khaled Belkacemi - A Journey across Food & Chemical Engineering Dyad

Organizers:
Faïçal Larachi, Université Laval
Cristina Ratti, Université Laval

Honourary Symposium in Recognition of Archie HamielecHarmon Ray and Charles Cozewith for Outstanding Contributions in Polymer Reaction Engineering

Organizers:
Jeff Brinen, Exxon Mobil
Robin Hutchinson, Queen's University
João Soares, University of Alberta
Shiping Zhu, McMaster University

Honourary Symposium in Recognition of Eddy Isaacs for Outstanding Contributions to Energy and Environment

Organizer:
John Zhou, Alberta Innovates

Honourary Symposium in Recognition of Jacob Masliyah for Outstanding Contributions in Heavy Oil Processing

Organizers:
Qingxia (Chad) Liu, University of Alberta
Zhenghe Xu, University of Alberta
Harvey Yarranton, University of Calgary
Sean Sanders, University of Alberta
Shawn Taylor, Schlumberger

Honourary Symposium in Recognition of Sirish Shah for Outstanding Contributions in Systems and Control

Organizers:
Bhushan Gopalunni, University of British Columbia
Biao Huang, University of Alberta

Honourary Symposium in Recognition of Sieghard E Wanke for Outstanding Contributions in Chemical Reaction Engineering

Organizer:
Robert Hayes, University of Alberta

Keynote Speaker:
Kevin J Smith, University of British Columbia


Technical Sessions:

Biotechnology and Biomedical Engineering

Organizers:
Todd Hoare, McMaster University
Hyo Jick Hoi, University of Alberta
Ravin Narain, University of Alberta
Dominic Sauvageau University of Alberta

Keynote Speaker:
Elizabeth Gillies, Western University

Sessions and Keywords:

3D Bioprinting - 3D tissue and organ models, materials for bioprinting, inkjet-based bioprinting, laser-based bioprinting
Biofuels/Bi-energy - bioenergy, biofuels, biomass conversion, bioprocessing, lignin biodegradation, fermentation ethanol, biobutanol, biodegradation, biological carbon storage, microbial fuel cells, biodiesel, bio-oil
Bioreaction Engineering - bioreactor design/control/optimization, bacterial and cell culture, fermentation, enzymes, biosensors
Cell and Tissue Engineering - cell sheet engineering, smart surfaces, hydrogels, bioink, organ bioprinting, scaffolds, organ on a chip, angiogenesis
Computational Biomedical Engineering and Engineered Biological Systems - computational modeling of biomaterials, biosignal processing, modeling of physiological systems, portable devices health diagnostics, wearable sensors and devices, system biology, biomedical instrumentation, biomechanics, metabolic engineering, synthetic biology, bioinformatics, metabolomics, microbial factories, biomining
Drug and Gene Delivery Systems - synthetic polymers, natural polymers, metal nanoparticles, protein formulation for drug and gene delivery, viral and non-viral vectors, hybrid materials, peptides, microfabricated drug delivery systems, microneedles, implant
Functional Biomaterials - hydrogels, nanogels, ceramics, metals, polymers. hybrid biomaterials, self-healing gels, peptides, glycomaterials, biomimetic membranes (liposomes, polymersomes)
Molecular Therapeutics, Biomedical Imaging and Sensing - vaccines (design, formulation, vaccination technology), gene therapy, biotherapeutics, in vitro and in vivo imaging, biosensing
Natural Polymers and Biocomposites - proteins, polysaccharides, polynucleic acid, inorganic biocomposites

Carbon Reduction and Utilization

Organizers:
Rajender Gupta, University of Alberta
Charles de Lannoy, McMaster University
Arvind Rajendran, University of Alberta
Arun Kumar Samanta, Indian School of Mines

Sessions and Keywords:

Advances in Carbon Capture - post-combustion, pre-combustion, oxy-combustion, chemical looping, calcium looping, chemical/physical solvents, solid sorbents, membrane technology, enzymatic capture, integrated processes, cost analysis, environmental impact assessments
Challenges in CO2 Storage - mineral carbonation, CO2-EOR, environmental impacts, risk assessments
New Opportunities in CO2 Utilization/Conversion - catalytic conversion, homogeneous catalysis, heterogeneous catalysis, photocatalytic conversion, CO2 to fuels, CO2 activation, supercritical CO2

Chemical Engineering Education

Organizers:
Marnie Jamieson, University of Alberta
Suzanne Kresta, University of Alberta
Michel Perrier, Polytechnique Montréal

Sessions and Keywords:

Course Design and Industrial Examples for Core Chemical Engineering Topics
Learning Design and Assessment Tools for Qualitative Learner Outcomes
Leveraging Digital Tools to Augment Learning

learner outcomes, digital learning tools, design education, course design, blended learning, electronic grading, assessment, pedagogy

Chemical Engineering Fundamentals

Organizers:
Dimitry Eskin, Schlumberger
Petr Nikrityuk, University of Alberta
Vinay Prasad, University of Alberta

Keynote Speakers:
Martin Gräbner, Air-Liquide GmbH, Germany
Andreas Richter, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany

Sessions and Keywords:

Fluid Flow and Mixing in Continuous and Discrete Systems - non-linear phenomena, rheology, non-Newtonian fluids, nanofluids, multiphase flow, transport in porous media, fluidization, pulp flows, non-invasive imaging, flow visualization, Lagrangian particle tracking, Eulerian representation, micro/macromixing, non-conventional flow stimulation and configurations, pore network modeling, computational fluid dynamics
Separations - conventional unit operations, emerging separation strategies, membrane separation, filtration, crystallization, absorption, adsorption, sub/supercritical extraction, distillation, leaching, flotation, gravitational and external field-induced separation, powder technology
Thermodynamics and Kinetics - phase equilibria, description of equilibrium and non-equilibrium processes, intrinsic kinetics for catalytic and non-catalytic systems, reactions in condensed media, gas phase reactions, weak and strong electrolyte systems, novel solvents, ionic liquids, hydrocarbons, statistical thermodynamics, modeling and simulations
Transport Phenomena - phase change phenomena, process intensification, coupled heat/mass/momentum transfers in multiphase systems, reactive and non-isothermal flows, heat exchangers, modeling and simulations, innovative metrology

Colloids and Interfacial Sciences

Organizers:
Edgar Acosta, University of Toronto
Janet AW Elliott, University of Alberta
Hongbo Zeng, University of Alberta

Keynote Speaker:
Françoise Winnik, Université de Montréal

Keywords:

colloids, surfaces, interfaces, nanoparticles and nanostructured materials, interfacial thermodynamics, wetting, surface forces, adhesion, friction, lubrication, particles, clays, drops, bubbles, emulsions, foams, aerosols, suspensions, micelles, vesicles, lamellae, functionalized and patterned surfaces, self-assembly, adsorption, monolayers, surfactants, amphiphilic polymers, microemulsions

Conventional and Unconventional Energy Sources

Organizers:
Bruce Peachey, New Paradigm
Japan Trivedi, University of Alberta

Sessions and Keywords:

Coal - coal bed methane, coal mine methane, coal processing, utilization of legacy coal mines, bioconversion of coal, mine water, thermochemical conversion
Conventional Oil and Gas - waterflooding, enhanced oil recovery, reservoir simulation, downhole processing, sulphur
Energy Systems and Transformations - integration of energy systems, transition from coal, cogeneration CHP, gas to liquids, LNG, energy storage
Oil Sands and Heavy Oil - thermal processes, chemical flooding, solvents, phase behaviour
Renewables - biogas, agricultural waste, landfill gas, wood waste to energy, bioenergy, biofuels, challenges of scale, peat resources, seasonality, cold energy
Unconventional Oil and Gas - flowback chemistry, rock fluid interactions, shale resources, gas condensates, in-situ processing, hydrates, fracturing fluids

Electrochemistry and Electrochemical Engineering

Organizer:
Partha Sarkar, Innotech Alberta

Sessions and Keywords:

Batteries, Electrolyzers and Supercapacitors - electrochemical energy storage, charge storage, lithium battery, redox flow batteries, metal-air batteries, organic batteries, hydrogen production and electrolysis, electrochemical capacitors
Electrochemical Sensors and Electroanalysis - electroanalytical methods, amperometric, potentiometric and conductimetric sensors, sensors for detection of objectionable compounds and species in gases and liquids
Fuel Cells - transport, electrocatalysis, membrane materials, materials characterization, fuel cell design, modeling and simulations

Environmental Engineering and Waste Management/Oil Spill Recovery

Organizers:
Bing Chen, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Bipro Dhar, University of Alberta
Madhumita Ray, Western University
Stanislav Stoyanov, CanmetENERGY

Keynote Speaker:
Heather Dettman, Natural Resources Canada

Sessions and Keywords:

Environmental Management and Resources Conservation - environmental impact assessment, life cycle assessment, multi-criteria analyses of environment/economy/societal challenges, sustainability indicators and strategies, environmental policies
Oil Spill Fate, Transport and Effects - diluted bitumen products, heavy crudes, conventional crude, fate and transformation in sediment, spills in subsurface, marine and fresh water, and Arctic conditions, spills due to pipeline leakage, derailment and car accidents, interactions of crudes with ice, weathering and transport modeling, toxicity and ecological effects, oily wastewater treatment
Oil Spill Response and Countermeasures - advanced containment, spilled oil recovery and reuse, treatment agents (dispersants, herders, solidifiers and sorbents), in-situ burning, eco-friendly treatment methods, bioremediation and phytoremediation, effectiveness and influencing factors
Response Planning and Policy - emergency response systems, response simulation and decision making, prevention and preparedness, monitoring and analysis, risk management strategies, net environmental benefit analysis, uncertainty analysis, science-response knowledge integration, federal and provincial regulatory frameworks
Trends in Air Pollution Mitigation and Air Quality Management - scrubbing of gaseous pollutants, adsorption, mitigation of particulate emissions, air contaminant transport, photochemical smog, greenhouse gases: sources, effects and fate, ultrafine particles, catalytic conversion, catalytic oxidation, indoor and outdoor pollution
Trends in Waste Management and Resource Recovery - waste reduction and control strategies, remediation of contaminated soils, pollutant transport, fracking waste, in-situ and ex-situ mitigation solutions, fate and toxicity of nanoparticles, biosludge management, landfill leachate treatment, energy and resource recovery from waste, hazardous wastes management
Trends in Wastewater Treatment and Water Quality Management - municipal and industrial wastewater treatment, micro-pollutants and refractory contaminants, resource recovery (nutrients) and water recycling, oil sands process-affected water (OSPW), latest developments in adsorption, advanced oxidation processes, biological treatment, electrochemical and bioelectrochemical treatment processes

Industrial Multiphase Flow

Organizers:
Sean Sanders, University of Alberta
Ryan Spelay, Saskatchewan Research Council

Sessions and Keywords:

Industrial Multiphase Flows - gas/liquid/solid flows, flow regime identification, slugging, solids deposition, sedimentation, erosion/corrosion, experimental multiphase flows, computational multiphase flows, wall fouling, displacement flows
Tailings Transport and Placement - flocculation, sedimentation, dewatering, rheology, non-Newtonian, open-channel flows

Macromolecular Sciences and Engineering

Organizers:
Phillip Choi, University of Alberta
João Soares, University of Alberta
Boxin Zhao, University of Alberta

Sessions and Keywords:

Biobased, Biomedical, and Green/Renewable Polymers - biodegradable plastics: PLA, PHA, PHA, PCL, renewable monomers, biomedical polymers, natural polymers, green polymers
New Polymers and Polymerization Techniques - electrical conductivity in polymers, piezoelectricity, thermal insulation,responsive polymers, living polymers, block copolymers, polymer self-assembly
Polymer Characterization and Testing - polymer mechanics, polymer fatigue, multiaxial deformation, size exclusion chromatography, temperature rising elution fractionation, interactive chromatography, crystallization elution fractionation, polymer spectroscopy, polymer analysis, polymer microstructure
Polymer Composites and Nanocomposites - polymer composites, polymer nanocomposites, hybrid materials, polymer blends, compounding
Polymers for Environmental Remediation - polymer flocculants, gelators, polymer adsorption, water-soluble polymers
Polymer Fundamentals - physical chemistry and physics, theory and simulations
Polymer Interfaces and Surface Engineering - polymer interfaces, polymer-surface interactions, polymer crystallization, polymer adsorption, surface tension
Polymer Processing and Rheology - rotomolding, injection molding, film blowing, large amplitude shear rheology, extrusion, reactive extrusion, rheology
Polymer Reaction Engineering - copolymers, grafting, branching, polymerization kinetics, compositional drift, parameter estimation, polymerization modelling, polymerization simulation, structure-property relationships, polymer thermodynamics, transport properties
Polymer Recycling and Depolymerization - depolymerization, polymer recycling, polymer reusing

Micro and Nanofluidics

Organizers:
Neda Nazemifard, University of Alberta
David Sinton, University of Toronto

Sessions and Keywords:

Commercialization of Microfluidic and Nanofluidic Technologies in Energy - commercial energy applications vs. more traditional biomedical applications of microfluidics, IP landscape, opportunities, challenges, competing with IT based tech for attention/investment, low-oil price influence
Fabrication Techniques for Energy Applications - fabrication techniques for high pressure and high temperature environment, chemically inert microfluidic devices, rapid prototyping technique for energy applications
Microfluidic and Nanofluidics for Environmental Analysis - microfluidics and microwell-based tools for high-throughput analysis of the impacts of environmental stressors on micro-organisms, flora and fauna, water sensors, biofilm analysis
Microfluidics for Oil Sands Operations - microfluidic methods to model fluid flow, chemistry, heat and mass transport in oil sand operations both in situ and surface, microfluidics-based fluid analysis methods for both field deployment as well as centralized-lab based fluid testing, flow assurance, sensors
Nanofluidics in Energy - fundamentals of fluid flow and phase change in nanoconfinement, nanofluidic systems to model nanoporous unconventional oil and gas processes, emerging applications for nanofluidics and nanoscale transport in membranes, water filtration, fuel cells, electrocatalysis

Nanotechnology

Organizers:
Hyun Jung Choong, University of Alberta
Anastasia Elias, University of Alberta
Zeinab Hosseinidoust, McMaster University

Keynote Speaker:
Frank Gu, University of Waterloo

Sessions and Keywords:

Nano- and Microfabrication - lithography, molecular self-assembly, soft lithography, thin film deposition, bonding, rapid prototyping, additive manufacturing, nanoparticle synthesis, microfluidics, MEMS
Nanotechnology and Biohybrid Systems - biohybrid mirobots/nanobots, biohybrid nanoparticles, viral nanoparticles, smart biohybrids, synthesis and integration, self assembly and self organization, biomineralization
Nanotechnology for Energy and Environment - nano- and porous materials for batteries, ultracapacitors, and fuel cells, solar energy conversion, carbon capture and storage, artificial photosynthesis, nanotoxicology or environmental impact of nanoparticles, fate of engineered nanoparticles
Nanotechnology for Pharmaceutics and Medicine - drug, gene, and vaccine delivery, immunotherapy, magnetic therapy, biomedical imaging, biomaterials, biomedical devices, theranostics, biological barriers, non-conventional therapies, infectious disease, antibiotic resistance, diagnostics
Nanotechnology for Sensor and Electronics - graphenic and other 2D materials, conductive composites, nanoparticle sensors, modelling, molecular sensing, chemical sensing, strain sensing
Smart and Functional Nanomaterials - surface functionalization, nanocomposites, synthesis and characterization of nanomaterials, dielectrics, actuators, electrochemical properties

Process Safety and Risk Management

Organizers:
Lianne Lefsrud, University of Alberta
Norman Nibber, University of Alberta
Gord Winkel, University of Alberta

Sessions and Keywords:

Application of Process Safety Management Principles to Critical Infrastructure - pipelines, railroads, airlines, etc.
CAN/US/UK Process Safety Management Regulatory Frameworks
Enhancing Safety Culture
Future of Process Safety Management Given Lessons Learned
Leading Practices in Risk Assessment and Risk Control
Process Safety Management Education Initiatives
Process Safety Management for Large-scale Multidisciplinary Facilities like Oil Sands Mining/Refining
Quadruple Bottom Line Approaches - people, profit, planet, and safety/risk management

Reaction Engineering and Catalysis

Organizers:
Bob Hayes, University of Alberta
Natalia Semagina, University of Alberta
David Simakov, University of Waterloo

Keynote Speaker:
Faïçal Larachi, Université Laval

Sessions and Keywords:

Catalysis for Fossil Energy - coal, gas, oil conversion
Catalytic Reaction Engineering - catalytic reactor design, structured reactors, high throughput experimentations, micro-reactors, process intensification, multi-scale modeling
Environmental Catalysis - CO2 conversion, automotive and stationary emission control, waste conversion, related photocatalysis
Fundamentals - reaction mechanisms, catalyst modeling and simulation, catalyst characterization, novel methodologies for catalyst synthesis
Industrial and Fine Chemicals - development of catalysts and catalytic technologies for chemical industries
Renewables - biomass conversion, photocatalysis, fuel cells and batteries, related hydrogen production

Systems and Control

Organizers:
Stevan Dubljevic, University of Alberta
Zukui Li, University of Alberta
Jinfeng Liu, University of Alberta

Sessions and Keywords:

Advances in Systems and Control - new developments in theory and applications of systems and process control, estimation and identification
Applied Statistics Methods - multivariate and statistical methods, data-driven modelling, monitoring and statistical process control, applications
Modeling and Estimation - adaptive non-linear identification, linear and non-linear systems, closed-loop identification, hybrid stochastic systems
Monitoring, Fault Detection and Diagnosis - univariate and multivariate fault detection, diagnosis tools, dynamic risk assessment, real-time fault monitoring, risk management, on-line sensor measurements
Optimization and Control - theory, algorithms and software for optimization, control problems
Planning, Scheduling and Supply Chain Optimization - planning and scheduling of manufacturing processes, supply chain optimization, supply chain management, industry challenges
Process Design and Simulation - process and product design and analysis, design strategies, process integration
Systems and Control Applications

Upgrading and Tailings Reduction

Organizer:
Jinwen Chen, CanmetENERGY
William McCaffrey, University of Alberta
Richard Nelson, Alberta Innovates
Yuming Xu, CanmetENERGY

Sessions and Keywords:

Tailings Reduction - tailings technology fundamentals – impact of clay chemistry, impact of water chemistry, impact of organic residues, flocculant development, permeability of tailings, consolidation, deposit stability, tailings technology development – fines capture, flocculation and thickening, filtration, centrifugation, drying, freeze-thaw, beach deposition, improving analytical methods, process modeling, deposit modeling, next generation technologies, tailings technology optimization and industrial experience - tailings management, thickener operation and optimization, dewatering, deposition, transportation, non-segregating or consolidated deposits, capping of deposit, monitoring and improving deposit performance
Upgrading of Bitumen
Upgrading/Partial Upgrading - Upgrading, partial upgrading and refining technologies – thermal cracking, coking, visbreaking, hydroconversion, hydrotreating, hydrocracking, fluid catalytic cracking, alkylation, ring-opening, solvent deasphaltening (SDA), supercritical extraction, pilot and field/demonstration plant studies and industrial practice, case studies, advanced bitumen/heavy oil chemistry, physics and characterization –asphaltene chemistry and conversion, asphaltene precipitation, phase equilibrium, compatibility, advanced characterization, methodology development, TAN reduction, corrosion, molecular modeling and simulation, process integration, process modeling, simulation and modification, life cycle assessment (LCA) of GHG emissions bitumen beyond combustion (BBC) – asphaltene utilization, bitumen to new materials, chemicals and petrochemicals

3-Minute Elevator Pitch Competition for Graduate Students

Organizers:
Zukui Li, University of Alberta